logo.png
Home > Departments > Non Academic > Co-Curricular Activity (CCA) > Physical Sports > Netball

Netball

Description of CCA

Netball.jpg
Netball has been identified and developed as a niche sport due to its popularity and high participation rate in OLN. Most importantly, it has a positive and profound effect to reinforce and teach values, develop attitudes and 21st century competencies. 

Pupils are identified and selected based on their skills, fitness, aptitude and attitude. They are talent-scouted in P2 during the Kidznet programme in Semester 2 where all the girls will learn and acquire the fundamental skills of netball during PE lessons.  Selected pupils will then be invited to join the Netball CCA in P3.

Netball Chart v1.1.png
Our P5 and P6 School Teams will participate in the South Zone Netball Championships which is held in Term 2. The top 4 schools in each zone will then compete in the National Netball Championships which will be held in Term

Teachers-in-charge

P6 School Team
Ms Janice Ou/Ms Clara Lau
Ms Serene Ler/Mr Edwin Njoo

P5 School Team
Mr Zanizam
Ms Law Ee Peng/My Leow Wei Yuan

Primary 4
Mdm Nurathirah
Mr Noel Chan/Mdm Lai Mei Yu

Primary 3
Mrs Koh Li Li
Mrs Teresa Low

Schedule / Venue

P6 School Team
Monday, Tuesday & Thursday

P5 School Team
Monday, Tuesday & Thursday

Primary 4
Tuesday & Thursday

Primary 3
Tuesday

Programme Highlights

Coming Soon

Achievements

National Primary Schools Netball Championships 2017
Senior Division Girls (4th)
Junior Division Girls (2nd)

National School Games South Zone Netball Championships 2017
Senior Division Girls (1st)
Junior Division Girls (1st)

National Primary Schools Netball Championships 2016
Senior Division Girls (1st)
Junior Division Girls (4th)

South Zone Primary Schools Netball Championships 2016
Senior Division Girls (1st)
Junior Division Girls (1st)

National Primary Schools Netball Championships 2015
Senior Division Girls (3rd)
Junior Division Girls (1st)

South Zone Primary Schools Netball Championships 2015
Senior Division Girls (1st Runner up)
Junior Division Girls (1st Runner up)

South Zone Primary Schools Netball Championships 2014
P5 – 2nd
P6 – 4th

National Primary Schools Netball Championships 2014
P5 – 4th
P6 – Top 8

DSA (Netball)
Cedar Girls' Sec School
Lydia loh / Celest Lee / Phylicia Koh

CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School
Glenda Choi

Singapore Sports School (Netball Academy)
Helene Ong

South Zone Primary Schools Netball Championships 2014
P5 – 2nd
P6 – 4th

National Primary Schools Netball Championships 2014
P5 – 4th
P6 – Top 8

DSA (Netball)
Cedar Girls' Sec School
Lydia loh / Celest Lee / Phylicia Koh

CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School
Glenda Choi

Singapore Sports School (Netball Academy)
Helene Ong

Snapshots of CCA

Picture3.jpgPicture2.png